If you face criminal charges, talk to a criminal defense attorney who knows the local court system. Schedule. Also, a specific situation is aggravated battery against a pregnant woman occurs when a person commits battery while knowing or should have known the woman was pregnant. It is important to notice that a deadly weapon is not necessarily restricted to a firearm. Aggravated Assault, as defined in 784.021, Florida Statutes 3. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. 88-344; s. 7, ch. { A battery that is reclassified as a felony because of a prior conviction is charged as a third-degree felony which is punishable by up to five years in Florida State Prison and a $5,000 fine. 784.041) is a lesser offense than aggravated battery, but a more serious offense